Income Tax Withholding: You must wi
[…] Takeaway: Conduct regular audits of your data security practices and ensure employees receive training on cybersecurity protocols.
Using remote independent contractors can be cost-effective, but misclassifying workers as contractors instead of employees can lead to legal trouble.
Colorado's Test: For unemployment insurance and wage claims, Colorado applies a strict test to determine whether a worker is an independent contractor. If your worker is considered by courts to be under the employer's control or direction, they may be considered an employee. Specifically, under C.R.S.A. § 8-40-202(2)(a), "any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact; and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed."
Colorado courts will look at many factors to determine if control has been met, so it’s important to have someone review your circumstances to ensure your worker is classified correctly.